Privacy policy

The U15 is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy, by following responsible information handling practices in keeping with the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act  as well as any applicable provincial privacy legislation.

The U15 website privacy policy applies to the U15 website only.

Internet Aspects

Personal information may be collected when a user conducts activities on or related to the U15 website.

Use of Cookies

U15 websites automatically recognize your domain name, IP address, browser version, operating system, and other salient data about your computer, as well as the site you passed through to reach us. The U15 uses a browser feature called a “cookie” to collect information anonymously and track user patterns on the U15 website. This cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard disk by our website and remains there unless it is deleted by you.

“Cookies” contain a unique identification number that identifies your browser, but not you, to our computers each time you visit one of our websites. Cookies tell us which pages of our websites are visited and by how many people. They also allow us to save your settings and preferences for future visits, enabling you to customize your experience of our websites. Information gathered through the use of cookies is not related to any personally identifiable details.

The use of cookies is an industry standard, and many major browsers are initially set up to accept them. You can reset your browser to either refuse to accept all cookies or to notify you when you have received a cookie. However, if you refuse to accept cookies, you may not be able to use some of the features available on our websites.

Why we occasionally collect personal information and what we do with it

The U15 does not collect personal information on our website without your consent. We make every reasonable effort to make sure that you understand how your personal information will be used.

We collect information about you on our website when you provide it voluntarily.

Do we share personal information with third parties?

We do not disclose personal information to third parties except as stated in this policy.